Overview
[…] (2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries, or
(3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.[19]
Vesting/Nonforfeitability Requirements
ERISA also creates minimum vesting and nonforfeitability requirements under § 1053. First it requires that pension plans “provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age….”[20] This can be satisfied if an employee’s rights in his accrued benefit derived from his own contributions are nonforfeitable.[21]For defined benefit plans, the plan must either provide that “an employee who has completed at least 5 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of